Clarification of mechanisms for inhibition of retinoblastoma growth by CEP-1347
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Keita Togashi  山形大学, 医学部, 病院助教 (80810796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜芽細胞腫 / CEP1347 / MDM4 / p53 / CEP-1347 / 細胞増殖抑制能 / 増殖抑制 / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がんの代表の1つである網膜芽細胞腫に対する治療は進歩しているが、治療に伴う副作用の回避、視機能温存、二次性発がん予防など、克服すべき急務な課題となっている。申請者は、c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK)の上流因子であるmixed lineage kinase(MLK)阻害剤CEP-1347が、ヒト網膜芽細胞腫細胞株に対し増殖抑制を示すことを確認した。
本研究では細胞実験や動物実験を用いてCEP-1347が網膜芽細胞腫細胞株に対してどのような機序で増殖抑制をもたらすのかを解明し、CEP-1347が網膜芽細胞腫の新規分子標的治療薬となりうるか検証することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinoblastoma is the most common pediatric intraocular malignancy. Although retinoblastoma has become one of the malignant tumors with a good prognosis due to the development of various treatment methods, the rate of eye preservation in severe cases is still low. In addition, chemotherapy and radiotherapy involve the risk of secondary cancer development, and novel therapies that are safe and preserve visual function are strongly needed.
The present study revealed that CEP1347, a drug developed for the Parkinson's disease, has a potent growth inhibitory effect on retinoblastoma cells in which p53, a representative tumor suppressor gene, is wild-type and the MDM4 gene, a p53 suppressor gene, is amplified.
Furthermore, we found that one of the molecular mechanisms of the inhibitory effect of CEP1347 on retinoblastoma cells is the activation of p53 by suppressing MDM4 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜芽細胞腫は幼少期に発症するため患児の長い人生において著しい視機能障害ひいてはQOLの低下をもたらす疾患である。多くの網膜芽細胞腫において、代表的ながん抑制遺伝子p53が野生型であることが知られており、加えてp53の抑制因子の一つであるMDM4遺伝子は約65%の症例において増幅しているとの報告もある。本研究ではCEP1347がp53野生型かつMDM4高発現している網膜芽細胞腫症例において抗腫瘍効果を持つことを明らかにし、近い未来、多くの網膜芽細胞腫患者に対して有用な新規分子標的治療の1選択肢となる可能性を提言した。