| Project/Area Number |
19K18872
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜光凝固術 / 閾値下レーザー / RNAシーケンス / 黄斑レーザー / 網膜光凝固 / 網膜色素上皮 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病黄斑浮腫(DME)は、液体流入と排出のバランスが不均衡に転じた結果、網膜内に液体が貯留する現象であり、流入因子としての網膜血管の透過性亢進のみならず、バリア機能や排出機能を担う網膜色素上皮(RPE)の障害も重要である。DMEの治療のひとつとして黄斑部への局所レーザー治療があるが、この奏功機序は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、糖尿病動物モデルを用いて、RPEのバリア機能(透過性)の変化や細胞間接着の構造変化を調べ、さらにDMEに関連する成長因子やサイトカインの分子学的発現変化を包括的に探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Subthreshold micropulse laser(SMPL) is a treatment for diabetic macular edema that is less invasive therapy than conventional irradiation methods. In this study, we performed a transcriptome analysis using RNA sequencing to compare the effects of these two lasers on human pluripotent stem cell (hPSC)-derived RPE cells. As a result, SMPL suppressed apoptosis more than conventinal laser, indicating that SMPL could be more advantageous for light-sensitive neurological processes and prevent photoreceptor degeneration. The results provide insights into the genetic responses and may contribute to the understanding of the molecular mechanisms of laser-induced thermal effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病黄斑浮腫(DME)に対する治療は抗VEGF療法が第一選択であるものの、頻回投与の必要性や治療抵抗例があり、現在でも黄斑レーザーが担う役割は大きい。しかし、従来法では視力の安定化は示されているものの、少なからず網膜への侵襲が懸念される。これを克服するためにマイクロパルスを使った閾値下レーザー(SMPL)が登場したが、この奏功機序については十分に解明されていない。本研究によってSMPLは従来法よりも光感受性や視細胞維持などの神経系プロセスに有益な効果をもたらす遺伝子発現や、アポトーシスの抑制に有利である遺伝子発現がみられ、SMPLの優位性を示し、これからのDME治療への普及が期待される。