The systemic antiangiogenic effect of intravitreal anti-VEGF injection in a mouse model of retinopathy of prematurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ichiyama Yusuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10749021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 抗VEGF薬 / 全身性副作用 / 反対眼 / 僚眼 / 全身への副作用 / アフリベルセプト / 全身への影響 / VEGF / 全身
Outline of Research at the Start
未熟児網膜症(ROP)は小児の失明原因の第1位である。近年、ROPに対して抗血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)薬を眼内投与する治療が世界的に使用され始めているが、眼球に投与した薬剤が全身の血流にまわって他臓器に影響を与えるリスクが懸念されている。そこで、本邦で入手可能な4種類の抗VEGF薬をROPマウスモデルに投与し、全身への影響を薬剤別に比較検討し、最も安全かつ有効な薬剤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) is a leading cause of childhood blindness and intravitreal anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) injection is becoming a first line choice for treatment of ROP. However, there is a major concern that intravitreally injected anti-VEGF agents could escape from the eye into the systemic circulation and impair systemic development. In this study, we investigated the hematogenous effect of a single intravitreal anti-VEGF injection in a mouse model of ROP. Here, we showed that single intravitreal aflibercept injection to one eye can affect body weight gain, the fellow eye, and renal vessels, although no apparent effect was observed in brain vessels. Our results provide very important insights into the clinical use of anti-VEGF agents for ROP treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未熟児網膜症(ROP)は小児の失明原因の第1位であり、これまで網膜光凝固(レーザー治療)が標準的な治療法とされてきた。近年、ROPに対して抗血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)薬を眼内注射する治療の有効性が示され第一選択になりつつある。しかし、眼球に注射した抗VEGF薬は全身の血流に移行するため、血行性に全身性の副作用を生じる可能性が懸念されてきた。本研究ではROPのモデルマウスを用いて抗VEGF薬眼内注射の全身性副作用を解析したところ、短期間ではあるが全身性副作用を有する結果が得られた。この研究成果により、未解明であった抗VEGF薬眼内注射の全身性副作用が明らかになる可能性がある。