Elucidation of the pathophysiology of Leber's congenital amaurosis using genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Mio  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00711053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーバー先天黒内障 / KCNJ13遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / 走査型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜ジストロフィは重篤な視力障害を来す眼疾患であり、現在有効な治療法はない。その一型であるレーバー先天黒内障16型(Leber’s congenital amaurosis type16 以下LCA-16)ではイオンチャネルKir7.1をコードするKCNJ13遺伝子に異常があり、KCNJ13遺伝子は眼の網膜色素上皮(以下RPE)細胞に多く発現していることが知られている。しかしKCNJ13遺伝子がRPEや網膜を含む眼球全体に及ぼす影響には不明な点が多い。そこで本研究ではゲノム編集技術を用いてLCAの病態を明らかにし、治療法開発の基盤となる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leber’s congenital amaurosis type 16 (LCA-16) is a retinal dystrophy caused by an abnormality in the KCNJ13 gene expressed in retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE), and its disease mechanism is largely unknown. In this study, we created an LCA-16 model RPE in which the KCNJ13 gene was knocked out using genome editing technology. The obtained model cells were evaluated for cell morphology using a phase-contrast microscope and immunostaining, observed with a transmission electron microscope and a scanning electron microscope, and their phagocytic ability was evaluated. In the LCA-16 model RPE, some cells had misalignment, significantly more cells were killed, and phagocytosis was reduced.
It was suggested that abnormalities in the cell sequence of RPE and decreased function may be involved in the pathophysiology of LCA-16.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーバー先天黒内障16型(LCA-16)は重篤な視力障害を来す眼疾患である網膜ジストロフィの一型であるが、その疾患メカニズムは不明な点が多く、現在有効な治療法はない。
本研究ではLCA-16モデルの網膜色素上皮細胞(RPE)を作成し、細胞形態や貪食能などの評価を行った結果、RPEの細胞配列の異常や機能低下がLCA-16の病態に関与している可能性が示唆された。LCAの病態が明らかになることは、治療法のない疾患であるLCA-16治療法開発の基盤となる可能性がある。