Pathology of age-related macula degeneration by ophthalmometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiihara Hideki  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (00837271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / パキコロイド / 定量眼科学 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢黄斑変性症は中途失明の上位を占める疾患であり、治療ニーズの大きい眼科疾患の一つである。現在では薬物治療・レーザー治療が行われているが、根治的治療にはなりえず、また治療に抵抗する症例も存在する。本研究では加齢黄斑変性症に対して脈絡膜側からの病態解明アプローチを行うことで、治療の個別化や新規治療法の検討に繋がる研究を行う予定である。さらには解析の中で人工知能を応用することで、研究或いは治療法の標準化を目指す方針である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised a method for analyzing choroidal en face images with high reproducibility and quantitativity. By analyzing normal and pachychoroid spectrum diseases by this method, it was clarified that the asymmetry of choroidal vessel plays an important role in the pathophysiology of pachychoroid. In addition, by newly defining age-related macular degeneration by this method, it was clarified that photodynamic therapy is useful in specific pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脈絡膜en face画像の定量化を行うことで、加齢黄斑変性と脈絡膜の関係性についての病態解明が進んだ。また定量化によって、脈絡膜の新しいバイオマーカーを確立し、これは今後の研究の標準化という点において重要な指標になると思われる。さらに定量化された情報を基に疾患を定義することによって、光線力学療法の適応について新しい基準を考案することができた。加齢黄斑変性の治療のテーラーメイド化にも重要な発見であると考えている。