An exploratory study for setting optimal coagulation conditions for 577nm subthreshold laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASAI AKIHITO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50793741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords閾値下レーザー / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / ナビゲーションレーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
ナビゲーションレーザー(NaviL)を用い糖尿病黄斑浮腫に対する閾値下レーザー照射の適応検討と最適化を行うことを目的とする。近年、黄斑部疾患の治療法として抗VEGF療法が臨床応用され、多くの黄斑疾患の治療が可能となったが抗VEGF療法に反応不良の糖尿病黄斑浮腫や中心窩を含む慢性中心性漿液生脈絡網膜症等がある。このような問題を克服する治療法として閾値下レーザーの効果が期待されている。本研究では糖尿病黄斑浮腫に対して閾値下レーザーを行い治療適応、至適照射条件を検討する。同時に動物モデルに対しNaviLを用いて閾値下レーザー照射を行い照射条件の生物学的妥当性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the indications and optimization of subthreshold laser therapy using a navigation laser for diabetic macular edema. The degree of preoperative retinal edema affected the efficacy of subthreshold laser treatment, and patients with severe edema responded slowly to the subthreshold laser treatment. Preoperative pharmacological therapy and the use of focal navigation laser for microaneurysms were considered effective for early improvement.
In terms of safety, there were no findings suggestive of cell injury, at least during the study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病黄斑浮腫は視力低下を起こしやすくQOLに大きく影響を与える疾患である。現在、抗血管内皮増殖因子薬が治療の主流であるが、抵抗症例、投与による感染リスク、高額の薬剤費などの問題点が指摘されている。その代替・付加療法として閾値下レーザーが利用されるようになってきたが、適応や至適照射条件等は確立されていない。今回の研究で、安全な閾値下レーザー条件設定や、効率的な照射方法の方向性が見えてきたことは今後の糖尿病黄斑浮腫治療を改善させる可能性がある。