Analysis of retinal fibrosis using a pericyte-deficient retinopathy mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Naomi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60791168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 筋線維芽細胞 / ペリサイト / マクロファージ / 網膜線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症は、本邦において成人の主要な失明原因になっているが、増殖期に対する有効な薬物療法がない。要因として、網膜症を再現できるモデル動物がおらず、疾患の進行メカニズムが解明されていないことが挙げられる。
我々が開発した、ペリサイト消失網膜症モデルマウスは、糖尿病網膜症と同様の病理変化を再現し、線維血管増殖膜を形成、最終的に網膜組織構造が破綻するまでの変化を解析することが可能である。この分子メカニズムを解明することで、増殖糖尿病網膜症に対する新規治療薬の開発に繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diabetic retinopathy, dropout of pericytes from retinal capillary walls evokes vascular hyperpermeability. Furthermore, progression of vessel obstruction leads to the formation of fibrovascular membranes, which create blinding conditions including retinal detachment. In the present study, by exploiting a pericyte-deficient retinopathy mouse model, we have elucidated that remaining pericytes and retinal pigment epithelium cells transdifferentiate into myofibroblasts, and activated microglia promotes fibrosis during the transition from acute to chronic inflammation. This machinery may underlie the fibrovascular membrane formation in human diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症はしばしば血管透過性亢進に伴う黄斑浮腫を合併し、視機能低下の原因となる。近年では抗VEGF療法の普及により薬物治療が急速に進歩している。一方で、増殖期の糖尿病網膜症における線維血管増殖膜形成に対しては、未だ有効な薬物療法がない。本研究では、糖尿病網膜症の病態を再現するペリサイト消失網膜症モデルマウスを用いて、網膜線維化の細胞・分子機構を解明した。こうした成果は、増殖糖尿病網膜症の新規治療法開発に寄与することが期待される。