Establishment of a strategy to suppress corneal angiogenesis and opacity by targeting sphingosine 1-phosphate receptor 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Shingo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20772271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords眼創傷治癒 / 角膜血管新生 / 角膜混濁 / S1P / S1PR3 / 角膜 / 角膜瘢痕 / 線維化 / 血管新生 / 創傷治癒 / 新生血管
Outline of Research at the Start
スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸(S1P)はスフィンゴ脂質代謝産物の脂質メディエイターとして炎症、血管新生や組織線維化に深く関与している。他臓器においてS1Pの発現抑制が血管新生や炎症の抑制につながるとの報告があるが、S1P発現と角膜における血管新生と線維瘢痕化の関係についての報告は無い。本申請では線維・瘢痕化や血管新生に強く関与するS1P受容体であるS1P receptor 3(以下S1PR3)欠失マウスを用いてS1PR3の抑制が角膜創傷治癒において線維瘢痕化、血管新生、炎症を抑制するかをin vivoとin vitroの研究で検討しS1PR3の制御による角膜透明治癒や血管新生への影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGFb1 induced by corneal stimulation increased S1P production through SPK1 activation, and S1P elevation increased VEGF-A expression level through S1PR3, which is strongly expressed in corneal epithelial cells, and promoted angiogenesis.
S1PR3 is also expressed in vascular endothelial cells, and experiments using HRMEC and HUVEC were performed. In both vascular endothelial cells, addition of S1P did not change mRNA expression levels of VEGF-A and VE-cadherin, but addition of S1PR3 inhibitor reduced them. This suggests that endogenous S1P is involved in VEGF-A and VE-cadherin via S1PR3 in vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の角膜混濁の主たる治療方法は混濁後の角膜をどのように治療するかが主に検討されており、その唯一の治療方法は角膜移植とされている。以前は角膜移植の方法は全層角膜移植のみであったが、現在では角膜実質で障害が限局している場合に対する表層・深層角膜移植や、逆に角膜内皮に障害が限局している場合に対する角膜内皮移植などが普及している。しかしどの移植方法も炎症後に起こりうる混濁を予防するような治療ではなく、すでに可逆性のない状態まで進行した角膜に対する治療である。本研究では外傷を受けた角膜が今後起こりうる血管新生・混濁を予防するということを目的としており、既存の方法とは異なる治療方針である。