Role of IL-25 and iILC2 in chronic severe allergic conjunctivitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Asada Yosuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70596626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー性結膜炎 / IL-25 / ILC2 / 自然免疫 / IL-33 / 線維芽細胞 / ILC2 / IL-33 / ILC2
Outline of Research at the Start
IL-25、IL-33、TSLPと2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)がアレルギー性炎症の成立に重要であることが広く認知されてきた。一方、IL-25がILCを刺激するとIL-17産生を伴うiILC2を誘導すること、IL-25が組織リモデリングを伴う慢性重症アレルギー性炎症の成立に必須であることが報告されており、IL-25ならびにiILC2が慢性重症アレルギー性角結膜炎の成立に重要であるとの仮説を立てた。本研究ではIL-25/ILC2シグナルを増強することで、マウス慢性重症アレルギー性角結膜炎モデルの樹立し、IL-25/ILC2シグナルが慢性重症アレルギー性角結膜炎の発症に果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of IL-25 in the chronicity and severity of allergic keratoconjunctivitis. Using anti-DCAMKL1 and IL-25 antibodies, which are markers of Tuft cells in the conjunctiva, we localized Tuft cells in the conjunctiva and stained for IL-25, and found that IL-25 and Tuft cells were present in the conjunctiva of the mouse model of chronic allergic conjunctivitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-25と慢性重症アレルギー性角結膜炎の病態成立との関連を調べた先行研究はないため、IL-25シグナルがアレルギー性角結膜炎の慢性化ならびに重症化に重要ではないかとの仮説を着想し、新たに慢性アレルギー性結膜炎モデルを作成した。また、Tuft細胞のマーカーである抗-DCAMKL1抗体とIL-25抗体を用い、結膜におけるTuft細胞の局在ならびにIL-25染色を行い、慢性アレルギー性結膜炎マウスモデルのマウス結膜にはIL-25並びにtuft細胞が存在することが判明した。アレルギー性結膜炎の病態の一部にIL-25が関与していることが明らかになり、IL-25を抑制することが治療となる可能性がある。