Apelin receptor agonists as a new therapeutic agent for diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Yuki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80611607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜神経変性 / アペリン / アペリン受容体アゴニスト / 神経保護 / 早期治療 / 網膜神経障害 / 神経-グリア間相互作用 / APJ / 高脂肪食 / アペリン受容体(APJ) / 網膜
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病に合併する糖尿病網膜症は、視力を司る網膜神経細胞が脱落することで重度の視力障害に至る重篤な疾患である。この網膜神経細胞死を防ぐ治療法は、現在のところ確立されていない。最近、我々は、糖尿病モデルマウスを用いた検討から、生体内のペプチドホルモンであるアペリンの受容体を活性化する薬物が網膜神経細胞死を著明に抑制することを明らかにした。本研究では、当該薬物の強力な作用に着目し、糖尿病網膜症の新たな治療薬の開発に向けた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal neurodegeneration caused in the early diabetic retinopathy plays a significant role in the progression of diabetic retinopathy, but there is no treatment for retinal neurodegeneration in the early diabetic retinopathy yet. In this study, we found that apelin, an endogenous peptide ligand for APJ receptor, was expressed in Muller cells, a type of retinal glial cells, that APJ receptor was present in retinal neuronal cells, and that an APJ agonist prevented retinal neurodegeneration induced in a mouse model of diabetes. The results of this study suggest that apelin receptor agonists may be a candidate for preventing retinal neurodegeneration in the early diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の糖尿病網膜症治療法は、病態が進行してから適用されるものであり、それまでに失われた網膜神経細胞を元に戻すことはできない。本研究において、糖尿病モデルマウスで生じる網膜神経変性に対してアペリン受容体を活性化する薬物が抑制効果を示したことから、アペリン受容体刺激薬が糖尿病網膜症の進行を初期段階から抑制できる新たな治療薬として有用である可能性が示唆された。