The role of matricellular proteins in intraocular fibrovascular proliferation induced by anti-VEGF therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakama Takahito  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30827556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマトリセルラー蛋白 / 線維血管増殖 / 抗VEGF療法 / ペリオスチン / テネイシンC / 線維増殖 / VEGF / 糖尿病網膜症
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症、加齢黄斑変性、網膜静脈閉塞症に共通して認められる眼内線維血管増殖は、重篤な視覚障害の原因となる主要病態の一つである。現在臨床応用されている抗VEGF療法により、眼内血管増殖の治療は新時代を迎えたが、眼内線維増殖は未だに確立された治療法は無く、抗VEGF療法により眼内線維増殖が誘導されることも分かってきた。
本研究では、臨床現場のアンメットニーズである抗VEGF療法誘導性の眼内線維増殖においてマトリセルラー蛋白が重要な役割を果たしているかを検討し、抗VEGF療法との併用で相加効果が期待出来る治療戦略の構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine whether matricellular proteins are involved in intraocular fibrovascular proliferation, the protein concentration of matricellular proteins in aqueous humor and vitreous was investigated before and after anti-VEGF therapy. We found that the level of periostin protein in the diabetic retinopathy group was significantly higher than that in the control group. Although the level of periostin protein increased after anti-VEGF therapy in case with increased fibrovascular proliferation, the level of VEGF protein was not increased. The effect of periostin on fibrovascular proliferaion was stronger than that of tenascin C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗VEGF療法誘導性の眼内線維増殖の発症進展にペリオスチンを主としたマトリセルラー蛋白が関与していると考えられた。今回得られた成果から、ペリオスチンを標的とした治療が、抗VEGF療法誘導性の眼内線維増殖に対する新規治療となり得ると考えられた。マトリセルラー蛋白は、正常網膜での発現レベルは低く、線維血管増殖組織に特徴的に発現していると考えられるため、 マトリセルラー蛋白を標的とした新規治療を創製できれば、正常網膜にほとんど障害を与えることなく、線維血管増殖組織のみを抑制する病態特異的な治療法となることが期待される。