Involvement of oxidative stress in the pathophysiology of retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University (2020-2021)
Fukuoka Dental College (2019)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA NORIKO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70725853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 網膜色素変性
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜色素変性(Retinitis Pigmentosa: RP)は、様々な遺伝子異常によって視細胞が障害される疾患群で未だ有効な治療法がない。我々は、網膜への酸化ストレスが、視細胞死の誘導や慢性炎症への関与等、RPの病態に広く関与することを報告してきた。本研究では、RP患者の臨床サンプルを用いて酸化ストレスマーカーを同定し、臨床所見との相関性を検討することにより、RPの病態を反映する客観的な評価指標(バイオマーカー)としての可能性について検証する。これらにより、病態の分析・解明、疾患の予後予測及び新たな治療戦略に繋がるような成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antioxidant/oxidant markers were analyzed in the serum, aqueous humor and vitreous samples from the RP patients and the healthy controls. The serum superoxide dismutase 3 (SOD3) activity in the severe degeneration group with macular involvement was significantly lower compared with those in the mild degeneration group. In addition, we assessed the levels of peripheral blood monocytes to evaluate their correlation with clinical findings. The CD14++CD16+ intermediate monocytes was significantly increased in RP patients, which was correlated with the rate of decline of retinal sensitivity in the macular area. These results suggest that the serum SOD3 activity may be related to disease severity, and that activation of peripheral blood monocytes is important for cone cell death in RP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性(RP)は、様々な遺伝子異常によって視細胞が障害される疾患群で未だ有効な治療法がない。我々は、ゲノムの酸化損傷によるミクログリアの活性化を介した慢性炎症への関与や視細胞死の誘導など、網膜への酸化ストレスがRPの病態に広く関与することを報告してきた。本研究では、RP患者の臨床サンプルを用いて酸化ストレスマーカーを解析し、血清SOD3活性がRPの病態を反映するバイオマーカーであることの可能性について検証した。また、末梢血中の単球を解析して末梢血中のintermediate monocytesの増加とRPにおける錐体細胞死への関与を明らかにし、新たな治療標的として同定した。