Analysis of Hypoxic Stress Response in Animal Models of Melanoma Metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUSAJIMA Erika  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30813547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHIF-1α / メラノーマ / 低酸素応答 / リンパ管機能不全 / マウス / リンパ浮腫 / 低酸素ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
メラノーマは高い転移能を有し、特に進行期では転移の有無が生命予後につながる。近年、がん細胞は本来生体が持つ組織内の低酸素応答システムを用いて増殖・浸潤能を促進させていることが報告されている。この低酸素応答システムにはHIF1-α(Hypoxia inducible factor-1 alpha)が関わり、がん細胞はこれを活性化させることで腫瘍内の血管新生・易転移性を獲得している。HIF-1αの発現を促進または抑制する薬剤投与によるHIF1-αの発現調整が転移動態に及ぼす影響を、動物モデルを用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is said to utilize the body's own hypoxic response system to promote growth, invasion, and metastasis. Therefore, the hypoxic response has been attracting attention as a target for cancer therapy. In this study, melanoma was transplanted into a mouse hindlimb lymphatic dysfunction model, and the effect of administration of YC-1, a HIF-1α inhibitor, on axillary lymph node and lung metastatic volume was examined. Although the inhibitory effects of YC-1 on melanoma metastasis has been previously reported, in this study, we did not find any inhibitory effect of YC-1 on metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん組織において増殖・浸潤・転移を促進させる低酸素応答システムを抑制することができれば、腫瘍特異的な標的療法となりうる。本研究はマウスモデルを用いて、HIF-1αの活性を調整する薬剤投与により、通常のマウスおよび転移能が亢進しているとされるリンパ管機能不全マウスモデルにおいて、転移動態に及ぼす影響の解明を目的とした。