Establishment of gene therapy using b-FGF gene-loaded Sendai virus for chronic wounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Hideyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60646024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性創傷 / Werner症候群 / リンパ管 / 老化 / 創傷治癒 / 難治性皮膚潰瘍 / 慢性創傷モデル / センダイウイルス / b-FGF / センダイウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
成長因子(b-FGF)遺伝子を搭載したセンダイウイルスベクター(SeV-FGF-2)を使用した、慢性創傷(治りにくい傷)に対する遺伝子治療の研究を行う。われわれは慢性創傷に直接SeV-FGF-2を投与し、局所の細胞から持続的にb-FGFを産生させることで創傷治癒の促進効果が得られると考えている。 まずは実験用マウスに人工的に作った皮膚潰瘍に、SeV-FGF-2を局所投与し、創傷治癒促進効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In preparation for considering the use of b-FGF-transfected Sendai virus for chronic wounds, it was necessary to elucidate the mechanism of why chronic wounds occur. Werner syndrome (WS) is a disease with a high probability of developing intractable skin ulcers and is useful as a model for understanding the factors and mechanisms involved in the development and progression of skin ulcers. In this study, we first performed a histopathological exploration of the ulcer site in WS patients. The results revealed that the calcification under the skin of the ulcer was located in the lymphatic vessels. They also used immunochemical staining to show the accumulation of abnormal WRN protein in lymphatic endothelial cells, suggesting that the accumulation of calcification may be caused by aging of lymphatic vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はWS患者の慢性創傷においてリンパ管の老化現象に似た異常が生じていることを明らかにした。このことはWS患者の創傷治癒遅延のメカニズムの解明に寄与する可能性がある。また、WSではない一般的な難治性創傷においても、リンパ管の異常が関係している可能性があり、本研究の成果がこれらの現象が創傷治癒に及ぼす影響を評価するための指標や手法を提供するものと考える。また当初の目的であった、慢性創傷に対するb-FGF導入センダイウイルスの使用においてもその効果の機序の解明や評価方法に寄与するものであると考えられる。