Development of a radical therapy for diabetic ulcer focusing on mesenchymal cells in adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kita Arisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20642185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞老化 / SASP / 脂肪 / 糖尿病性潰瘍 / 創傷治癒 / 難治性潰瘍 / 線維芽細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪前駆細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性潰瘍は「糖尿病」という病態が著しく創の治癒を妨げる、難治性の潰瘍である。近年、糖尿病により骨髄機能が異常となることが注目されている。骨髄は、創の修復にかかわる様々な細胞を損傷部位へ供給する重要な臓器である。糖尿病性潰瘍の病態の根本が、骨髄細胞の異常とそれを制御する自律神経の障害であると考え、骨髄に存在する自律神経を修復し骨髄細胞を正常化に導くことが、これまで治療が難しかった糖尿病性潰瘍を根治へ導く鍵であるとの着想に至った。本研究では、間葉系幹細胞を用いて骨髄自律神経を修復することで骨髄機能の改善を目指し、糖尿病性潰瘍の新たな治療法開発へと繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic ulcers are prone to recurrence and are intractable. Bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells and adipose progenitor cells are known to be impaired in diabetic patients. In this study, we focused on cellular senescence in mesenchymal cells in subcutaneous fat as a cause for this. The results showed that during the wound healing process in diabetic mice and humans, cellular senescence did not occur at the timing that occurs normally, but senescent cells accumulated in the late stages of wound healing. Membrane antibody array analysis of secreted factors of senescent cells showed that CCL-11, MMP-3, and other factors were increased in diabetic mice and inhibited fibroblast proliferation. These results suggest that abnormalities of senescent cells may be involved in impaired wound healing of diabetic ulcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、皮下脂肪における細胞老化の異常が糖尿病性潰瘍に関与していることが明らかになった。細胞老化に介入して創傷治癒を促進するという新しい治療戦略は、難治性であり肢切断のリスクもある糖尿病性潰瘍に、より根治的な治癒をもたらす可能性があり、社会的意義は非常に大きい。また、糖尿病性潰瘍に関する研究では皮膚の異常に着目するものが多い中で、脂肪組織に焦点を当てたことが本研究の特色である。脂肪組織は皮下や内臓周囲、骨髄内など全身に分布している。脂肪組織における細胞老化の異常性を明らかにすることで、糖尿病性潰瘍のみならず、慢性炎症によって生じる様々な疾患に対する新しい治療法の開発に繋がると考えている。