Sonodynamic therapy of soft tissue sarcoma with ultrasound using 5-Aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawarazaki Ayako  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50550498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟部悪性腫瘍 / 超音波力学療法 / 5-ALA / 軟部悪性腫瘍細胞 / 光線力学療法 / 5-ALA / 光感作物質
Outline of Research at the Start
軟部悪性腫瘍希少癌であり、かつ50以上の組織型から成るため、治療の確立、治療評価そのものが非常に困難な疾患群である。現在手術治療が唯一有効な治療であるが、再発率が高く、有効な治療法の確立が望まれる。
近年、がん細胞特異的に取り込まれやすい5-ALAなどの超音波感受性物質の投与後、がん局所に超音波照射を行う超音波力学療法によるがん治療が注目されてきている。がん組織に薬剤を集積させ、病巣に集束的に照射を行う。今回、軟部悪性腫瘍に対する5-ALAを用いた超音波治療のの有効性を検討することを目的とした。頻度が高い軟部悪性腫瘍の組織型を用いて、vitroおよびvivoでの超音波照射による効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-Aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) is metabolized into protoporphyrin IX (Pp IX).
Protoporphyrin Ⅸ excessively accumulate in proliferating cancer cells, could cause destruction of the cancer cells by irradiation of light exposure. The photodynamic therapy (PDT) is a fascinating therapy. Moreover, 5-ALA takes on a role of a sonosensitizer, could be irradiated by ultrasound. The sonodynamic therapy (SDT) has the possibility of the effect of the induction cell killing as well as PDT, or more safety than PDT. In this research, we used the SW872 cell and the HT1080 cell. We tested the effect by the combination of 5-ALA and ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟部悪性腫瘍は希少癌であり、多数の組織型から成る腫瘍であるため、治療の確立が難しいとされている。近年承認されている分子標的治療薬は組織型により効果は様々である。一方、今回の研究テーマである超音波力学療法による軟部悪性腫瘍に対する効果についての報告は見当たらず、今後治療となる可能性を検討することを目的とした。