The development of a manufacturing device for Micronized Cellular Adipose Matrix and its application in regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Yuhei  自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (90834474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 微小細片化組織 / MCAM / 再生医療 / 脂肪細断
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪由来幹細胞(ASC)は再生医療の細胞ツールとして、期待されている。しかし、ASCの細胞移植は酵素処理や培養が必要であり、法規制や安全性の問題があるため、まだ実用化は広がっていない。本研究では、ヒト脂肪組織由来の微小細片化組織(Micronized cellular adipose matrix; MCAM)、すなわちASC細胞を含有する細片化脂肪組織の製造技術を最適化して、その製造デバイスを開発するとともに、MCAMの治療ツールとしての有用性、安全性について、動物疾患モデルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study discussed the optimal method for processing the micronized cellular adipose matrix (MCAM) which is riched in adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs). Furthermore, we investigated whether a prophylactic administration of products containing adipose tissue-derived stem cells immediately after radiotherapy could prevent the development of long-term functional disorders in irradiated tissues.
Our results showed that the wound healing was significantly delayed by a total 40-Gy dose of irradiation in mice. And the prophylactic treatments with three different types of human adipose tissue-derived products significantly prevented the radiation induced histological changes and accelerated wound healing compared with the vehicle-treated irradiated group. Such prophylactic treatments have the potential to improve wound healing of irradiated tissue and clinical outcomes of reconstructive surgery required after cancer radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCAMは、これまでの脂肪移植とは全く異なるアプローチであり、組織の賦活化、肥沃化、抗炎症など組織の機能不全の治療に照準を合わせ、ASCの効能を利用しつつも、規制や安全性の問題を避けて、容易に速やかに完了できる手技であり、学術的にも医学的にも期待される新規性の高い治療アプローチである。本研究は、これまでの研究成果を、臨床に橋渡しして実現するための発展性、創造性の高い研究となる。