Development of novel therapies mediated by IL-11/JAK/STAT3 axis in wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
kato tatsuya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60641321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥厚性瘢痕 / メカニカルストレス / IL-11 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚持続的張力付加モデル / IL-11 / IL-11/JAK/STAT3 axis / ケロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚の傷あとは見た目以外にも、痛みやひきつれなどが生じ生活の質(いわゆるQOL)を著しく低下させるが、それに対する有効な予防方法や効果の高い治療方法は存在しない。炎症性サイトカインの一種であるinterleukin-11(以下、IL-11)がマウスの傷跡で増加し、さらに傷に引っ張るなどの力を加えることによってさらにIL-11が増加することがわかった。本研究では、IL-11が傷あとに与える影響を検討することによって、ケロイドや肥厚性瘢痕などに対する新しい治療の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical stresses such as repetitive tension on the scar can cause scar thickening and significantly reduce patient quality of life. It has been shown that IL11 plays a major role in cardiac fibrosis after myocardial infarction, and IL-11 expression is also increased in skin scars. It was suggested that IL-11 may have some effect on the increase of angiogenesis in scars after mechanical stress. In order to confirm the effect of IL-11 in vivo, they administered IL-11 into the body of mice, but no obvious effect was observed in the scars. Furthermore, no increase in IL11 expression was observed in scar tissue from keloid patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞後の心筋線維化にIL11 が影響するのと同様に、皮膚瘢痕においてIL11 が影響を与える可能性が示唆された。メカニカルストレスによって瘢痕が増大するメカニズムに、IL11 が血管新生を介してその一端を担っている可能性が示唆された。皮膚瘢痕は悪化すると顕著に患者QOLを損なうが、現在ステロイド投与などの対症療法が主となっている。IL11 がケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕の治療の標的となる可能性が示唆され今後この解明がさらに進めば、全く新しい治療方法の開発につながると考えられる。