In vitro wound healing dynamics using Fucci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Hanayo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70793305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 皮膚 / 培養 / Fucci
Outline of Research at the Start
Fucci (Fluorescent Ubiqutination-based Cell Cycle Indicator) は、生細胞の細胞周期をリアルタイムに観察することが出来る蛍光プローブである。本研究では、遺伝的にFucciを組み込んだマウス(Ficciマウス)を用いて、申請者が新たに開発した創傷部組織培養法で、皮膚創傷後の細胞の移動と分裂をリアルタイムで観察する。さらに、同マウス由来の表皮細胞ならびに線維芽細胞培養系を用いてin vitroの創傷治癒モデルを用いて細胞の分裂と移動を、創傷部組織培養法で観察することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on data on cell division and migration in an in vitro tissue culture system, factors previously reported to promote cell division and cell migration and promote wound healing were mixed into the tissue culture medium. Tissue culture was performed and the effect on wound healing was observed to investigate whether the part where cell division occurred was activated or the part which was not divided by normal wound healing was activated. In the study using the cell culture system, we also observed in real time how each influences cell division and migration using a time-lapse fluorescence microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、リアルタイムで細胞の分裂が不明であった創傷治癒過程の細胞の動態を、生体を模擬した形で観察できた。このことから、今後の細胞レベルでの創傷治療薬の開発や、スクリーニングに有用であると考えられた。