Analysis of complex interplay of mechanosignaling pathways in abnormal scarring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Dohi Teruyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10575385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異常瘢痕 / メカノシグナル伝達経路 / ケロイド / 肥厚性瘢痕 / 力学的刺激 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
力学的な刺激が、皮膚の恒常性および外傷や創傷に対して与える影響については未だ不明な部分が多い。 しかし力学的刺激はケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕を代表とする過剰創傷治癒・線維増殖性疾患の大きな要因となっていることが分かってきた。 メカノシグナル伝達経路の適切な制御がこれらの直接的な治療につながると考えており、本研究によりケロイド・肥厚性瘢痕における力学的要素に基づく病態生理の解明および治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the characteristics of the anatomical structures of the skin and subcutaneous tissue of the whole body, as well as the mechanical properties caused by daily movements, and found that abnormal scars tend to occur in areas where strong mechanical loading are applied. We also found that keloids spread inflammation to the peripheral normal skin under high strain, and activation of mechanosignaling pathways related to the strain was observed. RNA sequencing analysis was then performed in three sites: in the highly strained peripheral normal skin, inside the highly stressed keloid, and in the control skin. We would like to develop novel therapies by identifying candidate factors that regulate persistent inflammation in this characteristic region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異常瘢痕であるケロイドや肥厚性瘢痕は、掻痒や疼痛やひきつれに加え、ときに排膿を繰り返すこともあり、醜形とともにQuality of Life(QOL)の低下をもたらしている。特にケロイドは難治性であり、この異常瘢痕の発生メカニズムの解明や根治的な治療法の開発が待たれている。本研究では、異常瘢痕発生に重要な力学的要素の詳細な解析に基づいて、細胞・分子レベルでの解析・検討を行っている。得られた知見によって、より詳細な病態の解明や新たな治療標的分子の同定につながることが期待される。