Development of microsurgery training system using smart devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KARAKAWA Ryo  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 形成外科, 副医長 (60802171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロサージャリー / 手術トレーニング / スマートデバイス / 医工連携
Outline of Research at the Start
0.5~2.0mmの血管や神経を確実に吻合するマイクロサージャリーは高難度で専門性の高い技術であるにも関わらず、マイクロサージャリーを行う医師が育つ環境が非常に限られているのが現状である。医工連携とICTの活用によって、スマートデバイス及び安価かつ容易で導入可能な既存の装置や技術を、新たに開発するソフトウェアで統合し、アプリケーション化することで、「安価に誰もが普遍的なデバイスを用いてマイクロサージャリーという特殊な技術を敷居低く学べるトレーニングシステムを開発すること」を目的とする。このシステムが開発されれば、本邦から海外に広く発信できる技術開発など、幅広い分野に波及することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① To enable stereoscopic vision, we developed a training system using an AR system by creating a stereo camera using two USB microscope cameras.② We conducted a validity evaluation of the prototype system's accessibility, resolution, stereoscopic perception, and delay. The delay time of the developed system was within the acceptable range at 180ms, and stereoscopic vision was possible.③ We implemented a display function in the VR head-mounted display using a sample video of a specialist's technique as teaching footage. We broke down the vascular anastomosis technique into 84 steps and overlaid each trace-style sample video onto the training surgical field, and implemented software to easily adjust disparity.④ We had beginners use the AR system and evaluated the improvement in their techniques, which suggested the usefulness of the trace-style system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後スマートグラスなどの普及により、ヘッドマウントディスプレイの価格が下がれば、本マイクロサージャリートレーニングシステムが低コストで容易で効率的に手術練習が可能となる環境が整備されることが予想される。マイクロサージャリーの技術が広まっていない国内の地方や、ひいては発展途上国において、マイクロサージャリー技術の普及に大きく貢献する可能性がある。スマートデバイスの機能を生かし、遠隔指導が可能となるようビデオチャット機能、熟達者の手術動画の充実、練習者のトレーニング動画の解析機能などをさらに今後実装することでより効率的なトレーニングシステムに繋がると考えられる。