Elucidation of the mechanism and control of capsular contracture after breast reconstruction after breast reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Naoyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30569471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳房再建 / 被膜拘縮 / 異物反応 / シリコンインプラント / 人工物再建 / ティッシュエキスパンダー / 被膜恐縮 / バイオフィルム
Outline of Research at the Start
人工乳房による乳房再建において、長期的にみた最も懸念され抜去の原因となる合併症は被膜拘縮である。これまで被膜拘縮に関する様々な報告はあるが、発生のメカニズムについては解明されていない。
本研究は、乳房再建後の人工物周囲の被膜組織を解析する臨床研究であり、被膜形成および肥厚化に関する詳細なメカニズムの解明を試みると同時に、バイオフィルム形成に焦点をあて被膜拘縮の制御法について開拓を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The capsular tissues collected during breast reconstruction surgery were analyzed for the presence of biofilm formation using double staining and electron microscopy. There were 23 cases and 43 specimens were collected. The device used at the time of specimen collection was TE in all cases, and the average insertion period was 10.2 months. Of the 43 specimens collected, biofilm was detected in 22 cases, and the biofilm detection rate was about 51%. In addition, biofilm was detected in 14 cases, resulting in a biofilm retention rate of about 60%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房再建による人工物再建において半数を超える症例でバイオフィルムを保有するという結果が得られた。これは当科での慢性創傷におけるバイオフィルム検出率と同等であり、無菌操作下で施行し、比較的短い挿入期間での症例が多い本研究において予想を上回る検出率であった。重篤な合併症である被膜拘縮については発生のメカニズムが解明されておらず、これらの発生に関与する因子の解析は急務であるものの、本邦においてこれらとバイオフィルムの関連を詳細に解析している研究は少ない。バイオフィルムと被膜の免疫学的反応の関連性が示唆されれば、予防法の樹立および生体に安全なシリコンの開発へとつながり、社会的意義は大きいものとなる。