| Project/Area Number |
19K18925
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mito Daisuke 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80746412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | インドシアニングリーン蛍光造影法 / インドシアニングリーン / 蛍光造影法 / リンパ浮腫 / リンパ管静脈吻合術 / デジタル手術用顕微鏡 / 画像処理 / ICG血管造影 / ICG蛍光造影法 / 組織血液灌流 / 三次元再構成 / 蛍光 / 遊離組織移植 / コンピュータービジョン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
軟部組織内の脈管におけるより微視的、かつ3次元的なICG蛍光造影を行うための機器開発に際し、ヒト脈管およびヒト皮弁を模したラットモデルを用いて実験を行う。2点間からの蛍光造影像のソフトウェア処理、統合による軟部組織内脈管の3次元化と、作成された皮弁モデル内の経時的な血行灌流域および組織学的な変化について観察を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study was conducted in three phases to develop a more accurate and reliable method of evaluating tissue perfusion in implanted skin valves during reconstructive surgery in real-time. The aim was to optimize imaging equipment and analysis methods. The development process comprised the following phases:(1)Optimization of the imaging system, (2)Simultaneous imaging of ICG fluorescence images from multiple directions, three-dimensional reconstruction, and three-dimensional subcutaneous vascular network distribution, (3)Development and optimization of the imaging system in animal experiments to investigate the relationship between analysis results and tissue viability in animal models.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再建外科手術では、血管柄付きで移植された組織の血行動態が重要である。そのため、インドシアニングリーン(ICG)蛍光血管造影法が末梢皮膚弁領域の血行動態評価に適用されているが、精度や信頼性に限界がある。より正確で信頼性の高い末梢組織血流評価法を開発、研究した。 本研究において組織の血行動態に関する信頼性の高い情報を提供するための計測機器開発と実装に成功した。本手法を用いた生体での研究データをさらに蓄積することで、再建手術における皮弁生着領域に関する予測率の向上が期待され、ICG蛍光造影の新たな方向性を示すことができた。