Project/Area Number |
19K18926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ogino Shuichi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30782396)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脂肪再生 / ポリL乳酸 / コラーゲン / 再生医療 / 乳房再建 / 人工脂肪 / コラーゲンスポンジ / 吸収性材料 / ラット / 白色家兎 / 乳癌 / メッシュ / 乳房再生 / 再生医学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳癌患者の増加に伴い、乳房再建の需要が高まっている。現在乳房再建は、自家組織移植や人工物(シリコンインプラント)を用いた方法で行われている。しかしながら、各々自家組織の大きな犠牲や体内への人工物の長期埋入による様々な合併症を伴う。それらの問題を解決する方法として、生体内で長期間内腔を維持することで脂肪に置き換わる吸収性材料を開発した。この材料は、乳癌の再発や増殖を刺激する可能性のある細胞や細胞成長因子を用いておらず乳癌術後の再建へ安全に利用可能である。本研究では、この埋入材料の最適な形態と長期埋入による影響を検討を行い、自家組織犠牲や人工物が長期間体内に残らない新たな脂肪再生材料開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the number of breast cancer patients increases, the demand for breast reconstruction is increasing. Currently, the methods of breast reconstruction have various problems. We try to develop a new method to solve these problems. It is reported that the adipose tissue is regenerated under the condition that the space to be able to avoid the tissue pressure was maintained in vivo for a long period. We developed the bioabsorbable materials,that is unlikely to cause recurrence or metastasis of malignant tumors and do not need to be removed later. In this study, we investigated the superior shape of material for adipogenesis and the maintanace of regenerated adipose tissue after long-term implantation. In a rodent model and a rabbit model, it was found that the mesh implants of poly-L lactic acid containing collagen sponge maintained the intenal space and regenerated adipose tissue for a long period of 24 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いた材料は、生体内に長期間留置することで脂肪に置換される材料である。かつ、細胞や細胞成長因子を用いていないため、乳癌術後などの悪性腫瘍切除部位にも、再発や転移の危険性なく安全に使用することができる。そのことから、既存の乳房再建方法に比べ、生体への侵襲も少なく、簡便安全に使用できる方法である。本研究結果は、乳癌患者の乳腺摘出後の再建に必要とされる大きな脂肪再生へつながる。