Project/Area Number |
19K18929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA SHIHO 自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (60784345)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 確定的放射線障害 / 創傷治癒能 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 培養上清 / 浄化濃縮培養上清 / 再生医療 / 創傷治癒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
幹細胞培養で得られる培養上清は、その細胞自身が産生した生理活性物質(サイトカイン、増殖因子など)を含み、血管新生、細胞の生存率の向上や増殖促進などの目的で、そのままでの臨床応用も一部で始まっている。しかし、培養上清には多量の代謝老廃物も含まれているため、その効果は限定的であり副作用も見られている。本研究では、ヒト由来脂肪幹細胞や血管内皮前駆細胞からの分泌因子の解析(セクレトーム解析)ならびに代謝老廃物の除去法の開発を通して、浄化濃縮後の培養上清による難治性疾患の新たな再生治療法を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Creation of irradiated mouse model.The back skin of mice was irradiated with a total dose of 40 Gy and the change in wound healing ability over time was investigated until 1 ~ 12 months after irradiation. As a result, it was revealed that after passing the acute phase, when healing temporarily worsens, the wound healing ability is further reduced. As a factor in this, it was found that stem cells in the tissue were reduced by irradiation. 2. Verification of the efficacy and safety of regenerative medicine using adipose stem cells and purified concentrated conditioned medium. To the irradiated mouse model, adipose stem cell (ASC), unpurified and purified concentrated conditioned medium were locally injected, and the wound healing effect was evaluated. As for the results, there is no clear significant difference, and the optimal concentration and injection method are being studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療は侵襲の少ない治療法として広く行われているが、その副作用として難治性潰瘍などの皮膚障害があり、その病態や根本的治療法については未だ解明されていない。今回の研究において、脂肪幹細胞が放射線照射により不可逆的に減少していることが病態の一つであることがわかった。 この結果を踏まえ、放射線性皮膚障害の治療および予防方法として、枯渇した脂肪幹細胞の移植、あるいは脂肪幹細胞培養上清の投与により脂肪幹細胞の代わりとなるサイトカインを投与することが有効と考える。とくに培養上清は、細胞を含まないことから汎用性があり、我々は培養上清から有害因子を除去し、有効成分を濃縮した浄化濃縮培養上清を開発している。