Changes of muscle fiber composition after selective nerve innervation in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shiho  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30793252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 神経再支配 / 筋線維 / 筋線維の性質変化 / 筋電図
Outline of Research at the Start
表情筋麻痺を呈する陳旧性顔面神経麻痺の患者に対し、他の部位より採取した筋体を顔面に移植する遊離筋体移植術が行われる。移植した筋体そのものが収縮して表情筋の働きをするため、重症患者にとって革新的な治療法であるが、本来の神経支配を失った移植筋体が術後にどのように運動機能を再獲得するか、そのメカニズムを示した報告は少ない。本研究では、ラットの咬筋の性質がその運動神経支配を変えることにより変化するか否かを検証する。もし変化していれば、同様の変化が遊離筋移植術によって移植された筋体にも起きていることが予想される。本研究結果は陳旧性顔面神経麻痺に対する外科治療において新たな基準となりうるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscles include type 1 (slow-twitch muscle) and type 2 (fast-twitch muscle) fibres. Based on our experience in the domain of mimetic muscle reconstruction in patients with facial nerve paralysis, we speculated that the nature of a muscle may be determined by characteristics of the innervating nerve.
In this study, we developed a masseteric-hypoglossal nerve suture model and a masseteric nerve transection model using Sprague Dawley rats. We performed histological evaluation and gene expression analysis of the masseteric muscle, 2 months postoperatively in three groups of rats, including in a control group. Histological evaluation showed that type 2 fibres were transformed into type 1 fibres in the suture group. Additionally, gene expression analysis revealed increased expression of Perm1, which enhances mitochondrial content and function, in the suture group, which supports our hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陳旧性顔面神経麻痺は表情筋麻痺により、患者の人生の質を著しくおとしめるものである。遊離筋移植術は移植した筋体そのものを収縮させる革新的な治療法であるが、本来の神経支配を失った移植筋体が術後にどのように運動機能を再獲得するかはわかっていない。申請者はその機序として移植筋が再支配される運動神経の特性によって影響を受け、筋体の形質転換が生じているのではないかと考えた。
今回、舌下神経により神経再支配を受けた咬筋筋線維の特性が神経支配に従って変化したと解釈できた。本結果は、今後顔面神経麻痺の外科治療を行なっていく上で、より適した神経力源の選択に寄与することが期待できる。