Project/Area Number |
19K18934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamogawa Ruri 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70749324)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / 原発性リンパ浮腫 / 先天性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、Twist2ノックアウトマウスの胎仔に外科的侵襲を加えると先天性リンパ浮腫が誘発されることを偶然見出したことを起点に、新規のリンパ浮腫のモデル開発、病態解明を目指すものである。外傷刺激により特にマクロファージの性質や機能に変化が生じ、リンパ管の形成に異常が起こると想定される。先天性リンパ浮腫に関する新規の知見を開拓し、リンパ浮腫の新たな治療方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of proper animal models is necessary for improving the therapeutics for lymphedema. In this study, a novel mouse fetal model for congenital systemic lymphedema was developed. By taking out the embryos aged 13 days of gestation and leaving them within the maternal abdomen for a few days, systemic lymphedema was induced in about 70 % of them. The severity of edema was pronounced in Twist2-/- mice. Congestion of placenta seemed to be involved in the pathogenesis of this model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンパ浮腫に対する現行の治療は不十分であり、特に先天性や原発性のリンパ浮腫は治療抵抗性であり、新たな治療方法の開発が求められている。そのためには適切な浮腫モデルの開発により病態を解明する必要がある。先天性リンパ浮腫のマウスモデルについては、過去に特定の遺伝子変異を伴うマウスの報告は散見されるものの、野生型マウスに浮腫を誘発するモデルの報告はほぼ存在しない。本研究では胎仔に外科的侵襲を加えることで高率に浮腫が誘発されることが示され、今後の病態解明に役立つものと考えられる。