Exogenous Stimulation Effectiveness Verification of Adipose Tissue-Derived Stem Cells from healthy people and Diabetic Patients for Wound Care Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Chihiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (80815019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / サイトカイン / パラクライン効果 / リンパ管新生 / 血管新生 / サイトカイン放出 / 管腔形成 / PCR / ELISA / リンパ管内皮細胞 / bFGF / リアルタイムPCR / 脂肪幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は糖尿病患者脂肪組織幹細胞が健常人のそれと比較して、刺激による内因性増殖因子の産生の違いやそれによるパラクライン効果にどのような違いがあるか検証することを目的とする。幹細胞補充療法の本質は、必ずしも細胞の分化能による組織再生とは限らず、むしろ幹細胞の持つ“増殖因子放出媒体”としての役割のほうが、より組織再生において重要な側面を持つと考えている。従って、その機能を最大限に活かすための検証において脂肪幹細胞を用いて糖尿病患者と健常人との比較による病態機序解明を行う。そして、糖尿病性潰瘍および健常人の創傷治癒に対する新たな治療法の確立に役立つデータを収集、解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the characteristics of the cytokine-releasing effect (paracrine effect) of adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) were examined in detail in order to effectively apply them to therapeutic use. In the first step, we administered b-FGF, which is known to enhance the paracrine effect of ADSCs, and verified by RT-PCR a total of 181 cytokines released in the preliminary stage of autocrine effect. In the second step, we used ADSCs of various ages, genders, and races to confirm by RT-PCR whether b-FGF stimulation caused the release of CXCL1 and IL8, which proved that the release of CXCL1 and IL8 could be confirmed regardless of race, age, or gender. The same experiment was also performed with ADSCs collected from diabetic patients and the same response was obtained.In the third step, to investigate the effect of CXCL1 and IL8 on wound healing, we conducted a validation on angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis and found that both were promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADSCsを用いた治療についてはこれまで多くの論文が報告されており、その効果をb-FGFが促進することも知られてきたが、これまで「何の成分が効果的であるから治療に役立つ可能性があるのか」が不明瞭なままだった。またこれまでADSCsをb-FGFで刺激した際に得られる反応に対し、創傷治癒に関連する181種類もの遺伝子に関しての検証は行われておらず、詳細な検証が行われたのは本研究が初めてとなる。そのため漠然と役立つという形で定義されていたADSCs治療に関し、具体的に創傷治癒に効果のあるサイトカインを同定したことは、今後の再生医療の発展に大きく寄与すると考えられる。