Functional elucidation of TWIST 1 in stemness of Mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tatsufumi  近畿大学, ライフサイエンス研究所, 助手 (40760492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 転写因子 / TWIST1 / ステムネス
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞(Mesenchymal stem cell: MSC)は骨髄、脂肪、滑膜から分離される組織幹細胞であり、優れたサイトカイン産生能力と分化能力を有することから様々な疾患に対する再生医療材料として注目されている。一方で、MSCの未分化性や分化多能性、増殖といった幹細胞としての性質(ステムネス)がどのように成立し、維持されているのかはわかっていない。本研究ではMSCのステムネスに関わる重要な転写因子としてTWSIT1に注目しオミックス技術を用いてエピゲノム~転写制御におけるTWIST1の機能の全貌解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MSCs are somatic stem cells can isolated from various connective tissues such as bone marrow, fat, and synovial membrane. Because of its properties of cytokine secretion, multiple differentiation and niche formation, MSCs has been an attractive cell source for cell transplantation therapy. On the other hand, molecular mechanisms regulating stemness of the MSCs is largely unknown. Here we focused on a transcription factor TWIST1 as a molecule involving stemness of the MSCs. In the human MSCs, overexpression of TWIST1 significantly activated cell proliferation and inhibited differentiation, contrary, suppression of TWIST1 resulted in reduction of cell proliferation. Transcriptome and ChIPseq analysis revealed that TWIST1 directly bind to promoter region of other transcription factors regulating undifferentiation status of the stem cells. From these we concluded that TWIST1 is a master regulator of stemness in the MSCs and useful as a marker evaluating potentials of the MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSCにおける重要な転写因子が明らかとなることで、新しい再生医療技術の開発や移植用細胞の評価法の開発につながる。また、TWIST1は骨肉腫など間葉系の癌で高発現となることが報告されており、TWIST1の制御技術を研究することで新しい癌治療の開発にもつながる。