Identification of novel mesenchymal cells regulating bone homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsukasaki Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (20829527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨免疫 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / OPG / 骨格幹細胞 / 骨膜 / 骨成長 / 骨膜幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症やロコモティブ症候群といった運動器障害は健康寿命の主要な阻害要因となっており、骨恒常性の維持とその破綻機構の理解が必須である。これまで、骨髄内には骨芽細胞や脂肪細胞への分化能を有する間葉系前駆細胞が存在し、骨形成や造血制御に寄与することが報告されている。しかしながら、皮質骨により骨髄環境から隔絶された骨外膜に存在する細胞の、骨代謝や造血への寄与に関しては殆ど不明であった。我々は、骨外膜に局在し、骨量や骨形態を制御する細胞集団HPMsおよびその機能に必須の遺伝子Hmtfを同定した。本研究では、この新規細胞及び遺伝子の機能解析を通して、新たな骨代謝および造血制御メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While exploring novel regulators of bone metabolism, we found a protein post-translational modification enzyme Hmtf, which is highly expressed in bone tissue. We have found that Hmtf is an essential factor for the maintenance of skeletal stem cells in the periosteum. We also focused on OPG, a central molecule in the regulation of bone metabolism. We generated OPG-floxed mice and found that OPG is mainly produced by osteoblasts in the bone, intestinal M cells in the intestine, and thymic medullary epithelial cells in the thymus. In addition, we analyzed the differentiation pathway of osteoclasts by using single-cell RNA-seq, and clarified the biological events that take place during the fate determination of osteoclasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において我々は、骨を保護するタンパクを産生する細胞の同定と、骨を破壊する細胞が作られる仕組みの解明に成功した。骨の恒常性を制御する細胞の多様性や機能を詳細に解明することは、骨粗鬆症、関節リウマチ、歯周病、がん骨転移といった様々な骨疾患の病態理解や、新しい治療法開発につながると期待される。