Project/Area Number |
19K18944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 象牙質 / Fam20C / リン酸化 / Dmp1 / DSPP / DPP / 酸性リン蛋白質 / 骨 / リン酸化酵素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体硬組織である象牙質の内、約30%は有機質であり、高度にリン酸化された蛋白質が多く含まれている。このリン酸化の一機能として、リン酸化蛋白質は石灰化部位にのみ分布することから、石灰化に関与するのではないかと考えられている。本研究では、象牙質特異的にFam20C(ゴルジ体キナーゼ)を過剰発現したマウスを用いて、象牙質基質におけるリン酸化の意義を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Family with sequence similarity 20, member C (FAM20C) phosphorylates secretory proteins at S-x-E/pS motifs, and is highly expressed in mineralized tissues, implying the role of FAM20C-mediated phosphorylation in their homeostasis. The role of odontoblastic FAM20C-mediated phosphorylation in tooth dentin remains unclear. Here, we investigated the role of FAM20C in dentin formation using odontoblast-specific Fam20C overexpression (Fam20C-Tg) mice, which showed no alterations in serum calcium and phosphate levels. This study revealed that FAM20C-mediated phosphorylation regulates dentin matrix production and mineralization and odontoblast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、生体硬組織に特異的かつ豊富に存在する酸性リン蛋白質のリン酸化は、象牙質の石灰化の促進に働くことが明らかとなった。「リン酸化」は、暫間的間接覆髄法 (IPC法)での感染歯質の再石灰化、直接歯髄覆髄法での新規硬組織誘導、象牙質知覚過敏症や初期う蝕の再石灰化療法など歯科治療の新規治療ターゲットとなる可能性が示唆された。