Impact of patients-derived stem cells from exfoliated deciduous teeth on the pathogenesis and a novel therapeutics for biliary atresia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sondoa Soichiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10831985)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳歯幹細胞 / 胆道閉鎖症 / エピジェネティクス / 肝細胞 / 胆道上皮細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道閉鎖症は、肝外胆管閉鎖を原因とし、新生児期に発症する胆汁うっ滞性疾患であり、難病に指定されている。残念なことに、現在その詳細な病因は不明である。遺伝子変異を伴わないことから、後天的な障害が考えられており、病因解明には後天的な障害を保持している可能性がある成体幹細胞の解析が有効だと考えられる。しかし、ヒトの肝組織から解析に足る成体幹細胞を採取するのは非常に困難である。胆道閉鎖症は全身性の誘因で発症すると考えられており、全身の成体幹細胞も後天的な障害を保持している可能性が高い。従って本研究では、採取が非常に容易であるヒト乳歯幹細胞を用いて解析を行い、病因解明ならびに自家幹細胞移植治療を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biliary atresia (BA) is a cholestatic disease caused by bile duct obstruction. In some cases, BA patients get hepatic fibrosis. In this study, we isolated stem cells from exfoliated deciduous teeth of healthy donors (SHED) and BA patients (BA-SHED). Then we examined the stem cell properties of and therapeutic effects of transplantation of SHED and BA-SHED. BA-SHED expressed higher levels of HNF6 and lower levels of Transforming growth factor-beta receptor (TGFBR), which is important for differentiation of cholangiocyte. Downregulation of HNF6 expression in BA-SHED ameliorated TGFBR expression. These results indicate that downregulation of HNF6 in BA-SHED is a possible cell processing method for autologous transplantation of BA-SHED.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道閉鎖症は新生児期に発症する難知性の疾患であり、その原因は不明である。胆管の閉鎖による胆汁のうっ滞を呈するため、胆汁の流路を形成する外科手術が行われるが、手術が奏功しない症例も多く、最終的に肝移植が必要になる。しかし、小児に移植可能な肝臓ドナーは限られており、移植待機中の肝線維化を抑制する方法が望まれる。本研究の成果は、胆道閉鎖症患者由来の乳歯幹細胞を肝線維症に対する自家細胞移植の細胞ソースとして用いるための学術的基盤を提示することに学術的・社会的意義がある。