Investigation of novel bone remodeling regulators using PTH responsiveness of osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Abe Chiyomi  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40710900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨リモデリング機構の破綻の代表疾患は骨粗鬆症だが、現在使われている治療薬に骨細胞を標的として開発されたものはない。破骨細胞を標的とした薬剤は副作用に顎骨壊死がある。一方、骨芽細胞を標的とした薬剤のPTH(副甲状腺ホルモン)製剤には顎骨壊死の副作用はない。PTHと骨細胞の関連については、PTHの作用により骨細胞の持つsclerostinが減ることが報告されているが、PTHの作用により増える因子は不明である。本研究代表者は骨細胞を骨基質に埋入したまま培養する方法を開発済みであるため、これを利用し、PTHの作用により骨細胞からの分泌が増える因子を探索することによって新規治療薬の候補因子を見出したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on culturing osteocytes embedded in bone matrix, extracting RNA, and examining osteocyte function. Since it is known that sclerostin expression is suppressed by the action of PTH in osteocytes isolated and cultured from the bone matrix, PTH was applied to osteocytes buried in the bone matrix to confirm whether or not the same reaction would be exhibited. As a result, suppression of Sost mRNA expression was similarly observed. During the period of this study, culture was performed many times and RNA was extracted, but the success rate was low. In the final year, the frequency of successful recovery of a certain amount of RNA increased, and it became possible to use samples for comprehensive gene expression analysis experiments using the RNA-seq method. The results of gene expression analysis by RNA-seq method are in the process of analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、骨細胞の本来の存在様態のように骨基質に埋まった状況で骨細胞を培養し、RNAを抽出し、骨細胞の機能を調べることにある。骨細胞を骨組織から分離した状態で培養する研究が多く行われてきた背景には、骨基質に埋まったまま骨細胞を培養することが困難であるいう理由があるが、それだけではなく、硬い骨基質中で培養した後に有意な量の遺伝子を採取し回収することに成功することが難しいことが考えられた。最終年度、ようやく一定量のRNA回収の成功頻度が増え、RNA-seq法による網羅的遺伝子発現解析実験のサンプルにすることが可能になった。継続することで、骨細胞の機能解析は進展し社会に貢献すると考える。