Functional analysis of monocarboxylate transporter 1 in bone and bone marrow adipose tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SASA KIYOHITO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50823069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 分化 / MCT / MCT1 / 間葉系幹細胞 / adipogenesis / defferentiation
Outline of Research at the Start
モノカルボン酸トランスポーター1(monocarboxylate transporter 1: MCT1)は、モノカルボン酸(乳酸、ピルビン酸、ケトン体等)を細胞内外に輸送する担体である。申請者は間葉系幹細胞から骨芽細胞および脂肪細胞への分化をMCT1が制御する「トランスポーターによる細胞分化制御」というMCT1の新しい機能を見出したため、骨および骨髄脂肪組織におけるMCT1の機能を解析することが目的である。老人性および閉経後骨粗鬆症は、骨量の減少だけでなく骨髄脂肪組織の増加を伴う骨代謝疾患であり、本研究の成果は、これらの骨粗鬆症の治療法の開発に大きく寄与する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aging and obesity, it is known that the differentiation of pluripotent mesenchymal stem cells into adipocytes becomes predominant over the differentiation into osteoblasts, which is one of the causes of bone weakening. Adipose tissue is characterized by increased lactic acid production due to decreased mitochondrial function, and is considered to be closely related to the monocarboxylic acid transporter (MCT). In this study, we investigated how MCT affects the differentiation into osteoblasts and adipocytes. Mct1 siRNA was introduced into cells and gene knockdown was performed to confirm promotion of adipocyte differentiation and suppression of osteoblast differentiation. The function of MCT1 during adipocyte differentiation was comprehensively examined by metabolome analysis for changes in metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は骨および骨髄脂肪組織におけるMCT1の機能を解析することである。MCT1の機能は、癌細胞、神経および筋肉などの糖代謝が盛んな組織で広く研究されているが、骨組織および脂肪組織におけるMCT1の役割に着目した研究はほとんど報告されておらず、本研究は極めて独創的であると考えられる。また、MCT1は分化の振り分けを介して、骨組織および骨髄脂肪組織の形成に関与する可能性が高いことから骨粗鬆症の新たな治療標的分子となる可能性があり、臨床的にも重要な意義を持つと考えられる。