The role of the WNT antagonist Sfrp5 on bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kohei  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60791837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨代謝 / WNTシグナル / 骨芽細胞 / Sfrp5 / 骨形成 / Wntシグナル / 脂肪細胞 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症は健康寿命の主要なボトルネックであると同時に、長期的には死亡リスクをも上昇させる恐ろしい疾患である。Sfrp5は脂肪細胞のみによって分泌され、Wntシグナルのアンタゴニストとして働く。代表者はSfrp5欠損マウスの骨組織を解析し、骨量が減少することを発見した。このとき骨吸収を司る破骨細胞は増加し、骨形成を担う骨芽細胞が減少していた。本課題では以下の3つを明らかにすることを目的として遂行する。①Sfrp5はどのような機序で骨形成を促進するのか。②脂肪細胞のSfrp5発現がどのように制御されているのか。③Sfrp5の投与または脂肪組織のSfrp5発現を増加させることで骨粗鬆症治療が可能か。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have discovered that the Wnt antagonist Secreted frizzled-related protein 5 (Sfrp5) promotes osteoblast differentiation. In this project, I aimed to elucidate its mechanism.
First, I performed RNA-seq on primary osteoblasts with Sfrp5 treatment and identified the signaling pathway A that was activated by Sfrp5 treatment. Subsequently, I confirmed that its inhibitor eliminates the effect of Sfrp5 on primary osteoblasts. Further, we identified candidate proteins that interact with Sfrp5 by co-immunoprecipitation experiments.
This study has revealed a new mechanism by which a Wnt antagonist promote bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨は新たに作られること(骨形成)と破壊されること(骨吸収)のバランスで維持される。このバランスの乱れは、骨粗鬆症に結び付く。現在、日本には1280万人の骨粗鬆症患者がいると推定されており、健康寿命の主要なボトルネックの一つである。そのため、骨粗鬆症に対するより良い治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。
Wntシグナルは、骨形成を促進するシグナルとして知られている。一方、申請者が着目するSfrp5はWntアンタゴニストであるにもかかわらず、骨形成を促進する。これは、今までの既成概念を覆す発見であり、この機序を明らかにした本課題の成果は、骨粗鬆症に対する新たな治療標的の発見に発展することが期待される。