Analysis of the influence of the oral environment on the development and recurrence of head and neck and esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsumi Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (50735157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアセトアルデヒド / ALDH2 / 食道癌 / 頭頸部癌 / 頭頸部・食道癌 / 口内環境 / 発生・再発 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 口腔内代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、口腔内細菌叢が多量のアセトアルデヒドを産生するとの報告がされているが、頭頸部・食道癌の発生および再発におよぼす影響、またアセトアルデヒドのみならず口腔内細菌による代謝産物の影響についても十分な解析がなされていない現状がある。本研究は、口腔内細菌叢のメタゲノム解析および口腔内代謝産物のメタボローム解析を用いて頭頸部・食道癌発生および再発に口腔内フローラおよび口腔内代謝産物がもたらす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究により、将来的に口腔内細菌叢をターゲットにした新規治療法の開発と頭頸部・食道癌発生、進展および再発阻止に寄与する癌予防医学への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of oral microbiota on the development and recurrence of head and neck and esophageal cancer has not been fully investigated. The aim of this study was to elucidate the effects of oral flora and oral metabolites on head and neck and esophageal cancer development and recurrence using metagenomic analysis of oral flora and metabolomics of oral metabolites. samples were collected and changes in oral flora and metabolites were confirmed. This study is expected to contribute to the development of novel therapies targeting the oral microbiota and to cancer prevention medicine that will contribute to the prevention of head and neck and esophageal cancer development, progression, and recurrence in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部・食道癌は、同時性および異時性に発生しやすく、飲酒と喫煙が相乗的に多発癌のリスクを高めることが知られている。WHOは「アルコールそのものの発癌性やアルコール代謝産物のアセトアルデヒドが、頭頸部・食道癌の原因となる」と認定しており、分子機序解明に向けた取り組みは急務である。
本研究により、将来的に口腔内細菌叢をターゲットにした新規治療法の開発と頭頸部・食道癌発生、進展および再発阻止に寄与する癌予防医学への貢献が期待される。