Exploring the relationship between metabolic activity and environmental factors in oral cancer cells using real-time monitoring system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Hiromitsu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30825740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔がん / メタボローム / がんの代謝活動 / 環境pH / 栄養条件 / がん細胞の代謝 / 嫌気環境 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌細胞の代謝 / 嫌気条件
Outline of Research at the Start
がん組織周辺の環境は、酸素濃度、pHなど特有な環境であることが示唆されている。一方でがん細胞の代謝研究は注目を集めており、技術の進歩も合わせ新たな知見が明らかになりつつあるが、実際にエネルギー基質である糖質やアミノ酸を、がん細胞がどのように代謝しているのか、また、代謝活性がどのように変化するのかについては知見がない。本課題では、これまでに確立した手法を高め、メタボローム的視点も視野に入れながら、他の様々な環境因子や抗癌剤などの薬剤による代謝活性への影響を、単一・複合因子で多角的に比較・検討し、他のがん細胞も含めた検討を行い、口腔がん特有の代謝動態を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project was to investigate the effects of various environmental factors and drugs such as anticancer agents on the metabolic activity of human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells (HSC-2) by using a real-time monitoring system for cell metabolism. As a result, it was found that both proliferation and glucose metabolism of HSC-2 cells increased under high glucose concentration, and their sensitivity to 2DG was decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌細胞(HSC-2)の増殖や糖代謝、及び2-deoxy glucose(以下2DG)感受性に対する培養時の栄養基質濃度の影響について検討した結果、本細胞は高グルコース濃度下で増殖能、糖代謝能が共に高くなり、2DGへの薬剤感受性が低下することが判明した。したがって抗がん剤使用時に糖尿病などの基礎疾患の存在下では薬剤の効果が薄れる可能性が示唆された。
本研究からがんの臨床治療における血中糖濃度の管理の重要性が示唆され、今後は効果的な抗がん剤の使用方法の確立の一助となる可能性を秘めているものと考えられた。