Elucidation of the molecular function of p62 in the progression of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanno Naomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30738539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔がん / p62 / LC3A / LC3B / 腫瘍周辺正常上皮 / miRNA / microRNA / 前がん病変
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの口腔がんの成因に関する研究の中で多くの口腔がん組織がp62タンパク質陽性となることを発見した。p62は細胞毒性のある様々な物質の排除に重要な役割を持ち、細胞の恒常性維持に非常に重要なタンパク質であると考えられている。
本研究は口腔がん臨床検体の腫瘍周辺正常上皮でのp62の異常集積と予後との関連性、さらには、前がん病変組織中でのp62の発現量とがんへの移行との関連性を明らかにし、p62をtarget geneとするmicroRNA (miRNA)の発がんへの関与の解明を行い、口腔がん進展におけるp62の分子機能を基礎的、臨床的両側面から解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that if an abnormal accumulation of p62, LC3A, and LC3B occurs in the safety margin of oral cancer resection that pathologically diagnosed as normal mucosa, there is a possibility that an abnormal autophagy has occurred. In other words, if there is an abnormality in autophagy, there is a risk of cancer recurrence even if the mucosa is histopathologically diagnosed as normal mucosa. In addition, we showed the possibility of clinical application of p62 as a biomarker for the malignant transformation of oral leukoplakia, and if p62 nuclear staining and p62 aggregation are observed, strict follow-up is required. Then, it was clarified that miR-142-5p, which is a cancer-promoting miRNA whose expression level is remarkably increased in oral cancer, is involved in infiltration and proliferation of oral cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ストレス関連たんぱく質(p62、LC3A、LC3B)が口腔癌の外科的切除における新規マーカーとなり得る可能性を見出した。今後、前向き観察研究そして臨床研究を計画するのに役立つ基礎的な研究結果を得ることが出来た。
口腔白板症の悪性化に関するバイオマーカーとして、p62の臨床的実用化の可能性を示すことが出来た。
口腔癌における新規がん促進型miRNAとして、miR-142-5pを同定し、その機能について明らかにすることが出来た。