Project/Area Number |
19K18960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Motoo Iori 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (70839076)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 5-FU口内炎 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 口腔内細菌 / 5FU口内炎 / 口内細菌叢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
5-FU口内炎には口腔内細菌が関与しているが、それらの細菌は同定されておらず、その機序も解明されていない。本研究では、5-FU口内炎を発症した患者の口腔内細菌叢に着目し、口内炎の重症群と軽症群において5-FU投与前の口腔内細菌叢を比較することで、口内炎を増悪または予防する細菌を同定する。そして、同定された細菌を単離培養し、基礎実験を行うことで、それぞれの細菌が口内炎を増悪または予防する機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral mucositis is an important adverse effect seen in cancer patients on chemotherapy including 5-FU. Oral microbiome has been reported to associate with progression of 5-FU induced oral mucositis. In this study, we aimed to identify the progressive and protective bacteria to 5-FU induced oral mucositis and compared oral flora in oral mucositis group (n=11) with those in non-oral mucositis group (n=29) by 16S rRNA sequences of salivary samples. The diversity was not significantly different in both groups. However, the relative abundance of ClostridialesFamily XIII, Peptostreptococcus, Atopobium, Treponema were significantly higher in non-oral mucositis group compared with those in oral mucositis group. These findings suggest that those oral microbiomes might have a protective effect on 5-FU induced oral mucositis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、5-FU口内炎を増悪または予防する細菌が同定される。5-FUは組織障害を起こすことで、口腔内細菌が直接上皮に接着・浸潤できる場を提供している。そのため、口内炎の重症度は口腔内細菌に依存していると予想された。そこで、5-FU口内炎の発症群と非発症群の口腔内細菌叢を比較した結果、口内炎の非発症群で有意に多く存在する菌が同定され、それらの菌は口内炎を予防する作用を持っている可能性がある。今後、その細菌を単離培養して基礎実験を行うことで、その性質や機能が明らかになれば、この結果は、5-FU口内炎を予防する細菌をターゲットにした口内炎に対するprobioticsの開発への展開が期待される。