Project/Area Number |
19K18961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 鉄キレート剤 / 口腔バイオフィルム / 齲蝕病原菌 / 抗菌性 / 口腔細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自身での口腔清掃が困難な要介護高齢者の口腔内には多量のバイオフィルムが蓄積され,誤嚥性肺炎等の全身疾患の発症数が増加する。しかし,医療従事者が歯磨きなどの口腔ケアにかける時間と労力は限られており,より簡便な口腔バイオフィルム感染抑制法の確立が望まれる。 本研究では特に「鉄のコントロール」に着眼しており,生体に低侵襲な新規鉄キレート剤(スーパーポリフェノール:SP)を用いた口腔バイオフィルム抑制法の確立を目指している。SPの実用化のため,鉄キレートによる抗菌メカニズムを解明し,鉄キレート剤が口腔バイオフィルムに及ぼす影響を検討することで,超高齢社会の口腔問題解決の糸口につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed to evaluate the inhibitory effects of novel iron chelators, the super-polyphenols (SPs) which has different isoforms respectively, on oral bacteria. We found that SP5, 6 and SP10 inhibited oral bacterial growth and the further examination revealed SP6 and SP10 suppressed biofilm formation of cariogenic Streptococcus mutans (Sm). Viability test on Sm indicated their effects to be bacteriostatic. These results suggest that SP6 and SP10 have the potential to control oral bacterial infections. However, cytotoxicity to human gingival fibroblasts were observed even by the lowest effective concentration of SPs on bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会を迎えた我が国で増加する要介護高齢者は,自身での口腔清掃が困難なことが多く,口腔衛生状態悪化により口腔内にバイオフィルムが蓄積される。そこで医療従事者による衛生管理が必要であるが,医療従事者が費やせる労力や時間は限られる。 SPはバイオフィルム形成初期に関与する齲蝕病原細菌であるStreptococcus mutansに対して静菌的な抗菌作用を認め,口腔内の細菌叢を大きく変えることなく口腔感染症をコントロールできる新規薬剤としての可能性があるということが判明した。今後の実用化次第では口腔衛生管理における補助的薬剤として医療従事者の負担軽減および口腔衛生管理の効率化に繋がると期待される。