The novel etiology for Sjogren's syndrome associated with sex hormone and innate immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
USHIO Aya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (40823836)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / 唾液腺 / 性差 / 免疫細胞 / 自己免疫疾患モデルマウス / ケモカイン / 自然免疫細胞 / マクロファージ / 性ホルモン / 唾液腺マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫システム異常は自己免疫疾患を含む様々な免疫難病の誘引となる。自然免疫は、従来、獲得免疫系始動のための一時的機構とされていた。近年、この自然免疫機構の異常や、獲得免疫機構との相互作用の異常が自己免疫疾患の病態に関わるとされている。本研究ではシェーグレン症候群(SS)のモデルマウス標的臓器に存在するマクロファージに着目し、疾患の発症・進行における機能的役割を検討する。また、SSを含む多くの自己免疫疾患は女性優位に発症することから、マクロファージ制御因子としての性ホルモンの役割について解明することで幅広い自己免疫疾患への応用と女性のライフステージに合わせた新たな治療戦略の介入が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome id one of the autoimmune disease which affects exocrine glands such as lacrimal and salivary glands. Immune cell subsets in the salivary gland were analyzed and compared between male and female mice which have the background of autoimmune disease. The frequency of T cells, B cells, and macrophages in the salivary glands were enhanced in female mice compared with male mice, suggesting that the difference of resident immune cells in the target organs is related in the gender difference for the onset of Sjogren's syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群は閉経期以降の女性に多く発症することが知られており、性ホルモンと疾患の発症に関連があると考えられているがその詳細については不明な点が多い。シェーグレン症候群の病態には、T細胞を主体として様々な免疫細胞が関与しているとの報告があるが、これら免疫細胞と疾患にみられる性差との関連についてもよくわかっていない。本研究はシェーグレン症候群モデルマウスを使用した研究で、標的臓器である唾液腺には定常状態でも多くの免疫細胞が存在しており特に雌で有意に多いことがわかり、これらの細胞の詳細・動態について解析することで自己免疫疾患にみられる性差の解明につながることが期待できると考える。