Establishment of novel fetal gene therapy for hypophosphatasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Aki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30778626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低ホスファターゼ症 / 胎児治療 / 遺伝子治療 / アルカリホスファターゼ / 骨系統疾患 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 先天性疾患 / 先天性骨系統疾患 / 酵素補充療法 / 硬組織
Outline of Research at the Start
低ホスファターゼ症は硬組織の石灰化不全、呼吸困難、痙攣発作を主徴とする遺伝性疾患である。本邦においては重症型の頻度が高く、これらは胎生期に症状が進行し、死産または出生直後に死亡、あるいは出生した場合でも、重篤な呼吸機能不全を伴うことが一般的である。現在、酵素補充療法が行われているが、長期反復投与の必要があり、また侵襲性も高い。そこで、アデノ随伴ウイルスベクターによる胎児治療実験が行われたが、組織非特異的プロモーター制御であるために予期せぬ副作用がおこる可能性がある。
したがって本研究課題では、筋特異的プロモーター制御下に胎児遺伝子治療を行うことで、治療効果および安全性に関して検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under anesthesia,laparotomy was performed on maternal mice on days 15 to 18 of pregnancy,and AAV-eMCK-ALP prepared from the uterine membrane was intraperitoneally administered to fetuses for treatment. As a result,the treated HPP model mice developed normal weight gain,did not develop seizures,and the survival rate of treated mice was greatly improved compared to untreated HPP model mice.In addition,the increase in serum ALP activity and the improvement in malformation of the femur were confirmed.Furthermore,when the distribution of the AAV vector was confirmed,it was found to be highly expressed in the peritoneal membrane and muscle,but not so much in the liver.
When the maternal body was then observed,no particular abnormalities were confirmed,and pregnancy and childbirth were possible again after weaning offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のHPP治療法は開始時期が出生後であるため、胎生期に症状が進行し、死産となる
症例がある。安全な胎児遺伝子治療法の確立は、このような重症例の患者を治療することができ、臨床において非常に重要な意義をもつと考える。また、遺伝子診断技術の発展により、診断可能な遺伝病は増えている。しかし、治療法がないために人工妊娠中絶を選択する症例も多い。安全性が確認された胎児遺伝子治療法の確立は、HPPのみならず、他の重篤な遺伝病における治療の可能性が期待でき、臨床において大きな意義をもつ。さらに、胎児は血液脳関門や硬組織の形成が不十分であるため、治療酵素が行しやすい。そのため、投与量の減量が可能である。