Investigation of fluid secretion mechanism in exocrine by using RNA-seq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yuta  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30796644)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外分泌 / NODマウス / RNA-seq / シェーグレン症候群 / 涙腺
Outline of Research at the Start
涙や唾液の分泌、すなわち外分泌がどのような仕組みで行われるのかは未だ不明な点がある。本研究は、外分泌が低下する疾患であるシェーグレン症候群のモデルマウスを用いて、涙腺・唾液腺の遺伝子を発症前後で解析・比較することで、外分泌低下に関わる因子を発見し、外分泌自体の仕組み解明を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome shows hyposecretion of tear and/or saliva, which finally induces dry eye and/or dry mouth. Infiltration of inflammatory cells into lacrimal and salivary glands has been considered to induce the hyposecretion, but therapy for SS is limited to symptomatic treatments.
In this study, transcriptome analysis was performed in lacrimal glands in Sjogren's syndrome model mice. The result showed that expression level of arginase 1 was decreased after the onset of lacrimal hyposecretion and inflammation of lacrimal gland (dacryoadenitis). Additional investigation revealed that the decrease of arginase 1 expression level and/or activity induces lacrimal hyposecretion, regardless of dacryoadenitis status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、シェーグレン症候群の研究は炎症の視点からのものがほとんどであった。実際、炎症が関与することは間違いないが、それだけでは涙液や唾液といった外分泌の低下の全てを説明することができなかった。本研究により、アルギナーゼ1という炎症以外の新たな視点をシェーグレン症候群における涙液分泌低下に導入することができた。このアルギナーゼ1を起点とした研究を推進することで、外分泌低下に対する新たな治療ターゲットを見出すことができる可能性がある。