Modeling of the healthy oral microbiome using the synergistic analysis by omics and anaerobic culture methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Mashima Izumi  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60770782)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健口 / 口腔マイクロバイオーム / Veillonella属細菌 / 新菌種 / ゲノム解析 / 新規エネルギー代謝経路 / フルクトース代謝 / メタボローム解析 / 唾液マイクロバイオーム / 比較Pan-genome解析 / KEGG / 代謝経路マップ / 新規フルクトース代謝 / 糖代謝 / メタボライト / 16S rRNAメタゲノム / 嫌気培養 / 代謝経路解析 / マイクロバイオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腸管マイクロバイオーム(微生物叢)の“dysbiosis(失調・破綻)”が、癌やその他全身疾患の発症と強い因果関係にあることが報告されている。しかし、これらdysbiosisの原因として強く示唆されている「口腔マイクロバイオーム」のdysbiosisに関する研究は進んでおらず、その解明に不可欠である「健口(健康な口腔)」なマイクロバイオームの知見が圧倒的に不足しているため、その比較解析が困難な状況である。本研究では「健口」なマイクロバイオームを、その構成細菌によって産生される代謝産物の情報と嫌気培養法を併用することによって、正確にモデル化することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has revealed the followings. (1) Veillonella species were identified as a majority of healthy human oral microbiome. (2) The distribution and frequency of oral Veillonella at species level was clarified including the establishment of novel species. (3) The genetical metabolic pathways in all oral Veillonella spp. were identified by the complete or draft genome analysis. (4) It was first report that oral Veillonella could utilize the fructose as one of energy sources besides the lactate.
The results of this study showed that oral Veillonella species could be realized to apply as a majority for the model of the human healthy oral microbiome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管マイクロバイオームのdysbiosis(失調・破綻)が大腸癌や肥満、2型糖尿病などの全身疾患を誘発することが報告されている。しかし、そのdysbiosisの原因である口腔マイクロバイオームのdysbiosisや、さらにその解明に不可欠な健口な口腔マイクロバイオームに関する研究は殆ど進んでいなかった。
本研究はその健口マイクロバイオームの構成を明らかにし、さらにそのモデルとしてVeillonella属細菌が応用できることを示した。また、将来的な腸管マイクロバイオームdysbiosisの一次予防法確立にも繋がることから、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い研究成果となった。