Analysis of VEGF-A/VEGFR-2 autocrine loop in oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE MUTSUKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10760720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsVEGF-A / VEGF-R / オートクライン / パラクライン / 口腔癌 / VEGFR-1 / VEGFR-2 / Autocrine
Outline of Research at the Start
VEGFs(血管内皮細胞増殖因子)は癌細胞から分泌され,血管新生と転移を促進することが知られている.なかでも,治療のターゲットとして注目されるVEGF-Aの受容体としてVEGF受容体2(VEGFR-2)が挙げられ,腫瘍細胞が分泌するVEGF-Aが腫瘍自身のVEGFR-2に作用するVEGF-A/VEGFR-2 autocrine loopの存在が明らかになりつつある.さらに,腫瘍細胞由来のエクソソームがこのloopに関与すると考えられる.本研究課題は,ヒト口腔癌から樹立した腫瘍細胞が,このloopを介した細胞増殖を制御する機構,およびエクソソームとこのloopとの関連性を解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF-A) is responsible for tumor angiogenesis in the development and progression of oral squamous cell carcinomas, and its receptor, VEGF-Rs, is present not only in vascular endothelial cells but also in tumor cells themselves. However, it has become clear that it contributes to its own cell cycle and metastatic invasion by binding to VEGF-A. Therefore, we investigated the mechanism of cells established from maxillary gingival cancer that simultaneously expresses VEGF-A, R1 and R2, such as cell proliferation thorough autocrine or/and paracrine. The results suggested that VEGF-R regulation should be included in the therapeutic strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんは主に扁平上皮癌であり,生存率はリンパ節転移や遠隔転移の有無に依存し,転移メカニズムの病態解明が課題となっている.癌の発生と進行における腫瘍の血管新生は,血管内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF-A)が担っており,その受容体として,血管内皮細胞に存在するVEGF-Rが挙げられ,近年,VEGF-Rは腫瘍細胞にも存在し,VEGF-Aと結合することで,自身の細胞周期や転移浸潤に寄与することが肺癌などで明らかになった.そこで,われわれはVEGF-A,VEGF-Rを同時に発現する上顎歯肉癌から樹立した扁平上皮癌培養細胞を解析することで,新たな口腔がん治療戦略を考える可能性について考え、本研究を遂行した.