Studies on the pathogenicity of Fusobacterium nucleatum isolated from colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKyodo Milk Industry Co., Ltd.
Principal Investigator
Sugi Yutaka  協同乳業株式会社研究所, 研究所, 研究員 (30646013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 大腸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
Fusobacterium nucleatumは口腔常在菌として知られているグラム陰性細菌であるが、近年では大腸癌を増悪化させることで大きく注目されている。我々は以前、同じ患者の唾液と大腸癌から同一菌株のF. nucleatumが分離されること、すなわち大腸癌で検出されるF. nucleatumが口腔に由来することを報告した。
本研究ではこれまでに分離したF. nucleatumの特徴を明らかにする。特に、大腸癌分離菌株と口腔常在菌株との違いをゲノム解析や生化学的な実験によって明らかにして、大腸癌における高病原性菌株を特定するとともに、その検出方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the genome of F. nucleatum to clarify the differences between colon cancer isolates and oral indigenous strains. We detected several genes that all colorectal cancer isolates possessed, but salivary isolates did not possess at all. To increase the number of F. nucleatum isolates from colorectal cancer, we newly cultured F. nucleatum isolates from clinical specimens and obtained 5 isolates from colorectal cancer and 14 isolates from saliva.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌のF. nucleatumが口腔に由来することから、口腔内のF. nucelatumを調べることは大腸癌の増悪化や再発防止に有用と考えられるが、中には単なる口腔常在菌として大腸癌とは関係のないF. nucleatumもいるようである。従って“大腸癌のF. nucelatum”とそうでないF. nucleatumの違いが明らかにできれば、口腔汚染指標に用いるなどして大腸癌リスク軽減のための検査方法の確立に役立てられると考えている。