Elucidation of a peripheral modification mechanisms of sympathetic nerves to the pulpal pain system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yusuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60789163)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords根管形態 / 歯髄の痛み / 治療前診断 / 歯髄腔狭窄 / ステロイド / 根管数 / 侵害受容伝達 / 三叉神経節 / 歯痛 / 交感神経 / 疼痛制御
Outline of Research at the Start
自律神経活動をつかさどる交感神経が痛みの発生・維持に重要な役割を演じていることは古くから知られているが、歯の痛みに交感神経が関与するかどうかについては解明されていない。
本研究では、実験的歯髄炎(歯の神経の痛み)モデルを用いて、歯の痛みと交感神経の働きとの関連について明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristic radiographic findings of mandibular first premolars with multiple root canals were investigated to determine the diagnostic accuracy of panoramic radiography. The results showed that the highest percentage of teeth with steep stenosis occurred between the apical 1/4 level and the root apex level in single root canal teeth. The highest percentage of teeth with steep stenosis occurred between the cervical level and the root 1/2 level in the multi-root canal teeth. The location of the steep narrowing of the root canal in the panoramic X-ray image differs between single and multiple root canal teeth, and when the steep narrowing of the root canal morphology is seen at a height of more than 1/4 of the root apex measurement of the root length as the diagnostic criteria for multiple root canals, it showed high diagnostic performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科臨床ではコーンビームCTを用いた歯根・根管形態の3次元的な診断が進んでいるが、難治症例などで治療後に撮影を行うことが多い。この結果は口内法エックス線画像やパノラマエックス線画像を用いて従来よりも精度の高い治療前の根管数の予測・診断に利用でき、根管治療失敗のリスクを低減して疼痛制御・治療成績の向上といった点で大きく貢献することができる。