Effect of periodontal infection on cardiac hypertrophy through dysregulation of autophagy and its mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shiheido Yuka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60791853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / オートファジー / 歯周病 / 心肥大
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内分解機構であるオートファジーの制御異常が様々な疾患に関与することが報告され、心筋における細胞内タンパクの品質保持や細胞内に侵入する病原体の除去にもオートファジーが機能していることが明らかとなっている。申請者は以前に歯周病原細菌Porphyromonas gingivalisが感染している梗塞心筋では心破裂が頻発し、その原因が心筋細胞におけるミトコンドリア選択的オートファジーの抑制にあることを報告している。これらよりオートファジー制御異常が歯周病と心血管疾患の関わりを解明する鍵を握っていると考え、歯周病原細菌の感染がオートファジー制御異常を介して心肥大に与える影響とその機序を解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An association between periodontal disease and cardiovascular disease has been suggested, but the detailed mechanism remains unclear. Recently, dysregulation of autophagy, an intracellular degradation mechanism, has been reported to be involved in several systemic diseases. In particular, autophagy has been shown to play an important role in maintaining the homeostasis of cardiomyocytes, which are non-dividing cells. Based on the results of previous studies, the applicant has been investigating the possibility that dysregulation of autophagy may hold the key to elucidating the relationship between periodontal disease and cardiovascular disease.
This year, we were able to synthesize the results of in vivo and in vitro studies obtained to date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究よりオートファジー制御機構が歯周病と心血管疾患とを結びつける因子である可能性を一層高めることができた。さらなる研究を進めることで世界に先駆けてオートファジー制御機構をターゲットとした新規治療法の確立や創薬開発へと発展させることができると考える。