Analysis of mechanical properties of nickel-titanium rotary instruments using automated root canal instrumentation and torque/force analyzing device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nishijo Miki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80832873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニッケルチタンロータリーファイル / 根管追従性 / 垂直荷重 / トルク / 自作型自動根管形成・応力解析装置 / 器具破折 / 回転角度 / 自動根管形成・応力解析装置 / NiTiファイル / 根管形成 / NiTiロータリーファイル / 応力解析 / 自動根管形成装置 / ファイル破折
Outline of Research at the Start
NiTiロータリーファイルを用いた歯の根管治療は、多くの利点が報告されているが、ファイルに加わる必要以上の応力により、根管内においてファイル破折が生じることが問題視されている。そこで、臨床時の動きを模した動作をさせるための自動根管形成装置および応力解析装置の開発および改良を行い、応力が軽減するモーターの回転機構やファイルのデザイン、形成時の速度など、根管治療における条件を解明することによって、術中の動作を指標化し、ファイルの破損が生じない条件を設定することを目的としている。その結果、初心者でも安全で確実な根管形成が可能となり、より多くの症例で良好な予後が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to detect the effect of rotation modes of nickel-titanium rotary instruments on shaping ability and stress generation using automated root canal instrumentation and torque/force analyzing device. In the result, larger cutting angle led to decrease stress generation during instrumentation and better shaping ability. We had presentation in Japanese conservative conference in 2022 In 2022, this study have already published in Materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はニッケルチタン製ロータリーファイルの回転角度などに焦点をあてた研究である。自作型自動根管形成・応力解析装置を用いて臨床の状況を再現しながら規格化した根管形成が可能であることが本研究の強みであり、適切な回転角度で根管形成を行うことで、根管追従性や形成中に生じる応力を低減させる効果があるため、臨床において非常に有用な研究内容であると考える。