Project/Area Number |
19K18996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagi Hiroko 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20806864)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 酸化ストレス / 亜鉛イオン / 亜鉛イオントランスポーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病罹患組織では酸化ストレスが亢進している。申請者はこれまでに酸化ストレスが細胞内亜鉛イオン濃度を上昇すること、ならびに酸化ストレス誘導性細胞死プロセスを亜鉛イオンが増強することを報告している。従って、歯周病の進行に亜鉛イオンが関与している可能性が考えられる。しかしながら、歯周病と亜鉛イオンの関連性は明らかにされていない。申請者は、歯周組織構成細胞において、酸化ストレスが細胞内亜鉛イオン濃度の増加を介して炎症性シグナルを活性化するという予備実験の結果を得ており、亜鉛イオンは歯周病発症に寄与すると考えている。本研究では、歯周病進行における亜鉛イオン依存性メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In periodontal tissue constituent cells, intracellular zinc ion concentration increases due to oxidative stress. This is caused by the release of zinc ions from the thiol group, which is the intracellular zinc storage site, by oxidative stress, and the influx of extracellular zinc ions by the enhancement of cell membrane zinc ion permeability. It was suggested that the increase in oxidative stress-induced intracellular zinc ions contributed to the activation of the MAPK cascade and NF-κB signal. It was also suggested that these signal transductions contribute to the increased expression of inflammatory cytokines or MMP9. From the above, it was considered that the increase in oxidative stress-induced intracellular zinc ions may be involved in the onset of periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに細胞内亜鉛イオンは二次シグナルとして機能していることが知られているが、歯周病との関連性については解析されていない。本研究では、主に酸化ストレス誘導性に増加する細胞内亜鉛イオンが二次シグナルとして機能し、歯周病発症と関連が認められるか否か解析を行った。これら研究を通して、歯周病発症メカニズムに関して新たな知見が得られると確信している。 また、歯周病発症メカニズムをより深く理解することは、今後の歯周病治療法開発に繋がると考える。